Header Background
 

Spring All-SCIAC Teams Announced

The All-SCIAC teams for all eight spring sports have all been announced and CMS was well represented. 22 CMS athletes earned First Team All-SCIAC honors and 23 athletes earned Second Team All-SCIAC honors. Larry Wang (SO, Orange) was the Player of the Year in men's tennis.

First Team All-SCIAC
Baseball: Morgan Cummins (SR, Coronado, C), Alex Weber-Shapiro (FR, Berkeley, OF)

Men's Golf: Luke Redfern (JR, St. Paul, MN)

Men's Tennis: Eric Chow (SR, Sunnyvale), William Ellison (SR, Shaker Heights, OH), Mikey Lim (FR, Honolulu, HI), Larry Wang (SO, Orange)

Women's Tennis: Yassie Entekhabi (JR, Agoura), Jessica Nagasako (SR, Lahaina, HI)

Men's Track & Field: Warren Brown-Pounds (FR, Bow, WA, PV), Jeff Clark (SO, Los Altos, HJ), Matt Ezer (SO, Honolulu, HI, 4x1), Noah Goldberg (SO, Seattle, WA, 4x1), Ryan Martin (JR, Redondo Beach, 400 & 4x1), Kevin Williams (JR, Oakland, 4x1)

Women's Track & Field: Camille Butts (JR, Ontario, 4x1 & 4x4), Shelby Cooley (SO, Tacoma, WA, 400, 4x1, 4x4), Breanne Diaz (SR, King City, 400H, 4x1, 4x4), Lauren Hodill (SR, Alameda, HJ & 4x1), Evelyn Ross (SO, Iowa City, IA, 1500 & Steeple), Alana MacWhorter (FR, Poulsbo, WA, 4x4)

Women's Water Polo: Lisal Smith (SR, Davis)


Second Team All-SCIAC
Baseball: Andrew Blomberg (SO, Honolulu, HI, IF), Ryan Jeffrey (SR, Santa Barbara, P)

Men's Golf: John Morris (FR, Santa Rosa)

Softball: Kristen Linscott (SR, Snohomish, WA, P), Stephanie McCarty (SO, Huntington, NY, UT), Erika Weingart (SO, Brea, DP)

Men's Tennis: Ben Hough (JR, Spokane, WA), Gui Schils (SO, Shaker Heights, OH)

Women's Tennis: Stephanie Hammond (JR, Mercer Island, WA), Lisa Steckmest (JR, Pacific Palisades)

Men's Track & Field: Alex Auerbach (SR, Orinda, 800 & 4x4), Victor Camacho (SR, Rocky Mount, NC, 4x4), Ezer (4x4), Dan Hayman (SR, Marysville, WA, 5000), Jon Neumann (SR, Sartell, MN, 4x4), Chris Reina (SR, Escondido, 110 & 400 hurdles)

Women's Track & Field: Butts (200 & 400), Amy Heidbreder (SR, St. Peters, MO, PV), Hodill (100 hurdles, LJ, TJ), Katie Mouzakis (SR, Alta Loma, Steeple) and Mary Moore (SO, Yamhill, OR, DT & HT)

Women's Water Polo: Amy Beverlin (SR, Redondo Beach), Kristin Orkney (JR, Mercer Island, WA)