Header Background
 

2008 SCIAC Men's Tennis Championships Results

Saturday, April 19

Championship Match, 9:00 AM

 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs Redlands

 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 8 
 Redlands 1 Winner Score
 Gui Schils / Wang v.  Ransom Cook / Wagar  CMS 8-4
 Hough / E. MacColl v.  Hasenyager / Reading CMS 8-5
 Brockett / Starr v.  Hammond / Keven Wong CMS 8-5
CMS led 3-0 after doubles / Order of completion: #1, #3, #2
 Larry Wang v.  Matt Liebman CMS 6-3, 6-3
 Eric MacColl v.  Eric Wagar UR 6-1, 6-3
 Michael Starr v.  Mike Reading CMS 6-4, 6-1
 Drew Sabater v.  Aron Ouye CMS 1-6, 6-4, (10-7)
 Russell Brockett v.  Jeff Hammond CMS 6-1, 6-2
 Ben Hough v.  Zach Hasenyager CMS 6-7(5), 6-1, (10-3)

CMS wins 8-1 / Order of completion: #5, #2, #1, #6, #3, #4

3rd / 4th Playoff

 Cal Lutheran vs Pomona-Pitzer

 Cal Lutheran 7 
 Pomona-Pitzer 2  Winner Score
 Hunt / Wetterholm v.  Olian / Taylor CLU 9-8(2)
 Karsant / Lassila v.  Cohn / Tagliarino CLU 8-6
 Culpepper / Schijf v.  Phillips / Ben Weinstein CLU 8-5
Cal Lutheran led 3-0 after doubles
 Paul Wetterholm v.  Cam Taylor PP 7-6(5), 2-6, (18-16)
 Ryan Lassila v.  Nick Tagliarino PP 6-3, 7-5
 Forrest Hunt v.  Drew Olian CLU 6-3, 6-2
 John Karsant v.  John Williford CLU 6-3, 6-3
 Joe Lonergan v.  Blake Phillips CLU 7-5, 6-1
 Ryan Mattila v.  Michael Powell CLU 6-1, 6-0
Cal Lutheran wins 7-2


5th / 6th Playoff

Occidental vs Whittier

 Occidental 7 
Whittier 2  Winner Score
 Jamal Fahim / Kuhn v.  DeLong / Robertson WC 8-2
 Ikuta / Sowers v.  Franey / Wyatt OXY 8-4
 Karlen / Montgomery v.  Johnson / Minaev OXY 8-2
Occidental led 2-1 after doubles
 Vic Sowers v.  Ted Wyatt OXY 6-0, 6-4
 Dan Ikuta v.  Justin DeLong WC 6-4, 4-6, 7-6
 Vince Karlen v.  Sean Robertson OXY 7-5, 6-1
 Mike Kuhn v.  Lance Franey OXY 7-5, 6-4
 Alex Montgomery v.  Denis Minaev OXY 6-3, 6-2
 Stefan Pastor v.  Ryan Johnson OXY 6-2, 6-1
Occidental wins 7-2


7th / 8th Playoff

Caltech vs. La Verne

 Caltech 2 
 La Verne 7  Winner Score
 Chiu / Yu v.  Arreglado / Muresan ULV 8-2
 K. Narsimhan / V. Narsimhan v.  Backes / Delgado ULV 8-3
 Tai / Ventura v.  Laygo / Mobley ULV 8-5
La Verne led 3-0 after doubles
 Vivek Narsimhan v.  Mario Backes ULV 6-0, 6-4
 Rico Chiu v.  J.P. Arreglado CIT 6-2, 6-1
 Ilia Shadrin v.  Alex Muresan ULV 6-2, 6-4
 Wesley Yu v.  Adrian Laygo ULV 6-2, 6-0
 Justin Lazear v.  Evan Mobley ULV 4-6, 6-4, (11-9)
 Eric Tai v.  Joe Manfre CIT 7-6. 6-4
La Verne wins 7-2

 

Friday, April 18

Semifinal Matches / 1:00 PM

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs Pomona-Pitzer

  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 9     Pomona-Pitzer 0  Winner Score
  Gui Schils / Wang v.  Taylor / Olian   CMS 8-5
  Hough / E. MacColl v.  Tagliarino / Cohn   CMS 8-4
  Brockett / Starr v.  Pin / Williford   CMS 9-8(3)
CMS led 3-0 after doubles / Order of completion: #2, #1, #3
  Larry Wang v.  Cam Taylor   CMS 6-4, 6-2
  Eric MacColl v.  Nick Tagliarino   CMS  7-5, 1-6, (10-4)
  Michael Starr v.  Drew Olian   CMS 6-1, 6-0 
  Drew Sabater v.  John Williford   CMS 6-3, 6-0
  Russell Brockett v.  Blake Phillips   CMS 6-1, 7-5
  Ben Hough v.  Michael Powell   CMS 6-0, 6-0
CMS wins 9-0 / Order of Completion: #3, #6, #4, #1, #2, #5


Redlands vs Cal Lutheran

 Redlands 6    Cal Lutheran 3 Winner Score
 Ransom Cook / Wagar v.  Wetterholm / Hunt CLU 8-6
 Zach Hasenyager / Reading v.  Lassila / Karsant CLU  9-8(7)
 Hammond / Keven Wong v.  Culpepper / Schijf CLU 8-5
Cal Lutheran led 3-0 after doubles
 Matt Liebman v.  Paul Wetterholm UR 6-2, 6-1
 Eric Wagar v.  Ryan Lassila UR 6-3, 6-0
 Mike Reading v.  Forrest Hunt UR 5-7, 6-3, (10-7)
 Aron Ouye v.  John Karsant UR 6-1, 6-4
 Chris Trippel v.  Joe Lonergan UR 6-0, 6-1
 Jeff Hammond v.  Ryan Mattila UR 6-1, 6-4
Redlands wins 6-3


Consolation Semifinal Matches / 1:00 PM

 Caltech v. Occidental

 Caltech 0     Occidental 9  Winner Score
 Ventura / Tai v.  Fahim / Kuhn OXY 8-5
 Lu Chen / Shadrin v.  Ikuta / Sowers OXY 8-2
 Warren Cai / K. Narsimhan  v.  Karlen / Montgomery OXY 8-0
Occidental led 3-0 after doubles
 Vivek Narsimhan v.  Vic Sowers OXY 6-1, 7-5
 Ilia Shadrin v.  Dan Ikuta OXY 6-3, 6-0
 Wesley Yu v.  Vince Karlen OXY 6-1, 6-0
 Brian Ventura v.  Alex Montgomery OXY 6-1, 6-0
 Karthik Narsimhan v.  Stefan Pastor OXY 6-1, 6-1
 Pradeep Bugga v.  Jamal Fahim OXY 6-2, 6-1
Occidental wins 9-0


 Whittier v. University of La Verne

 Whittier 5    La Verne 4 Winner Score
 DeLong / Robertson v.  Arreglado / Muresan WC 8-6
 Franey / Wyatt v.  Backes / Delgado WC 8-6
 Minaer / Johnson v.  Laygo / Mobley ULV 8-6
 Whittier led 2-1 after doubles
 Ted Wyatt v.  Mario Backes ULV 6-2, 6-1
 Justin DeLong v.  John Paul Arreglado ULV 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
 Sean Robertson v.  Alex Muresan WC 6-3, 6-3
 Lance Franey v.  Adrian Laygo WC 7-5, 6-4
 Denis Minaev v.  Richard Delgado WC 6-4, 7-5
 Danny Benesch v.  Evan Mobley ULV 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Whittier wins 5-4

 

Quarterfinal Matches / 9:00 AM

#1 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps v. #8 Caltech

 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 7    Caltech 0 Winner Score
 Hough / Eric MacColl v.  Narsimhan / Narsimhan CMS 8-0
 Ryan Berber / Crandall v.  Ventura / Eric Tai  CMS 8-4
 Mathias Mondino / Jonathan Solomon v.  Lu Chen / Shadrin CMS 8-3

  CMS led 3-0 after doubles / Order of completion: #1, #3, #2

 Ben Hough v.  Vivek Narsimhan  DNF 4-5
 Kirthi Narasimhan  v.  Ilia Shadrin  DNF 6-2, 1-0
 Spencer MacColl  v.  Brian Ventura CMS 6-1, 6-0
 Myles Crandall  v.  Karthik Narsimhan CMS 6-0, 6-2
 Thomas Keiffer  v.  Pradeep Bugga CMS 6-0, 6-1
 Russell Chidester  v.  Warren Cai CMS 6-0, 6-0
CMS wins 7-0 / Order of Completion: #5, #3, #6, #4


#2 Redlands v. #7 Whittier

 Redlands 6    Whittier 0 Winner Score
 Wagar / Ransom Cook v.  DeLong / Robertson UR 8-1
 Reading / Hasenyager v.  Franey / Wyatt UR 8-2
 Hammond / Keven Wong v.  Johnson / Minaev UR 8-2
 Redlands led 3-0 after doubles
 Matt Liebman v.  Ted Wyatt UR 6-0, 6-0
 Eric Wagar v.  Justin DeLong DNF 6-1, 2-1
 Mike Reading v.  Sean Robertson DNF 6-3, 0-1
 Aaron Ouye v.  Lance Franey UR 6-0, 6-1
 Chris Trippel v.  Denis Minaev DNF 6-1, 3-0
 Zach Hasenyager v.  Ryan Johnson UR 6-0, 6-1
Redlands wins 6-0 


#3 Cal Lutheran v. #6 La Verne

  Cal Lutheran 6     La Verne 1 Winner Score
  Wetterholm / Hunt v.   Arreglado / Muresan  CLU  8-3 
  Lassila / John Karsant v.   Backes / Delgado ULV 8-2
  Culpepper / Schijf v.   Laygo / Mobley CLU 8-2
Cal Lutheran led 2-1 after doubles
  Paul Wetterholm v.   Mario Backes CLU 6-0, 6-2
  Ryan Lassila v.   John Paul Arreglado CLU 6-1, 6-2
  Forrest Hunt v.   Alex Muresan DNF 6-4, 3-0
  Ryan Mattila v.   Adrian Laygo DNF 6-4, 3-1
  Jordan Culpepper v.   Richard Delgado CLU 6-1, 6-4
  Mike Schijf v.   Evan Mobley CLU 6-0, 6-2
Cal Lutheran wins 6-1


#4 Occidental v. #5 Pomona-Pitzer

  Occidental 3     Pomona-Pitzer 5 Winner Score
  Jamal Fahim / Kuhn v.   Olian / Taylor   PP 8-6
  Ikuta / Sowers v.   Friedman / Blake Phillips   OXY 8-4
  Karlen / Montgomery v.   Drew Cohn / Tagliarino   OXY 8-2
Occidental led 2-1 after doubles
  Vic Sowers v.   Cam Taylor   PP 6-2, 6-3
  Dan Ikuta v.   Nick Tagliarino   PP 6-2, 6-2
  Vince Karlen v.   Drew Olian   OXY 6-3, 6-0
  Mike Kuhn v.   John Williford   PP 6-2, 6-0
  Alex Montgomery v.   Grant Friedman   PP 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
  Stefan Pastor v.   Michael Powell   DNF 5-7, 6-4, 3-2
Pomona-Pitzer wins 5-3