Header Background
 
William Mullen
William Mullen
Nickname: Max
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 175
Year: FR
Hometown: Westport, CT
High School: Choate
Previous College: Claremont McKenna
Major: Undecided

On Court: Played at Choate Rosemary Hall for three years, competing at #1 singles and doubles and captain senior year...team finished second in the New England Prep Team Championships two out of three years...Two time New England Prep doubles champion.  Makes debut for Stags as a freshman after busy fall...played four tournaments, including the National Father-Son Hardcourts and Costa Mesa Intercollegiates, reaching the round of 16 of the latter...was perfect in spring dual match competition, going 3-0 in singles and 3-0 in doubles...dropped only four games in three singles matches at the #2 and #4 positions, and partnered Zyskind (once) and La Cava (twice) in losing only three games in three doubles matches.

Tools: Wilson KSix-One Team strung with Solinco Tour Bite 16 gauge at 62 lbs

Personal: Born on October 1, 1989...son of Tom and Jill...has one brother, Cameron...avid sports fan...three sport athlete in high school, playing water polo, squash and tennis in high school...wants to become fluent in Spanish and spend a term abroad in either South America or Spain.

 

City you like to visit: New York City

Country you would like to explore: Argentina

Film you could watch over and over: The Truman Show

The book that has affected you the most: Winning Ugly by Brad Gilbert. I apply it to everything in my life.

A book you read recently that you liked, and why:  Boys Will Be Boys by Jeff Pearlman, a recap of the Dallas Cowboys 90s dynasty-for its ridiculous stories
 
Where you'd want to live some day and why: In a foreign country, so my kids and I can learn to speak another language fluently
 
Three people you consider to be geniuses: Leonardo Da Vinci, Ben Franklin, and Yoda
 
Something most people don't know about you: My USSRA squash rating is top-20 in the U19 division
 
Something most people wouldn't guess about you: I'm claustrophobic

Three words to describe how others view you: thoughtful, quirky, and a procrastinator

Hero: Paul Newman
 
Your tennis fantasy: Going into a fifth set tiebreaker under the lights at Arthur Ashe Stadium
 
Two interesting things you did last summer: Watched my final game at Yankee Stadium and saw Dave Mathews Band in concert
 
Person who introduced you to tennis: My Father

Favorite Breakfast Item: Bacon, Egg, and Cheese Sandwich on a croissant

Motto: "If you want others to be happy, practice compassion. If you want to be happy, practice compassion." - The Dalai Lama

Ideal Sunday activity: Watching the New York Football Giants win with no homework to do

Something hidden under your bed or in your closet: My baseball cards

Strangest possession: a shotgun

Three things you admire about your parents: their maturity, quick-wittedness, and consistency

Most recent selfless act: adopting two goldfish and a frog

Three favorite childhood toys: Baseball cards, race cars, and my basketball hoop

Three charities or people to whom you would donate money: My school, The Arthritis Foundation, and The Lupus Foundation of America

One piece of wisdom you would pass on to a child: "Only those who will risk going too far can possibly find out how far one can go."-T.S. Eliot