Header Background
 
William Mullen
William Mullen
Nickname: Max
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 175
Year: JR
Hometown: Westport, CT
High School: Choate
College: Claremont McKenna
Major: Economics / Government

On Court: Played at Choate Rosemary Hall for three years, competing at #1 singles and doubles and captain senior year...team finished second in the New England Prep Team Championships two out of three years...Two time New England Prep doubles champion. Made debut for Stags as a freshman after busy fall...played four tournaments, including the National Father-Son Hardcourts and Costa Mesa Intercollegiates, reaching the round of 16 of the latter...was perfect in spring dual match competition, going 3-0 in singles and 3-0 in doubles...dropped only four games in three singles matches at the #2 and #4 positions, and partnered Zyskind (once) and La Cava (twice) in losing only three games in three doubles matches...broke Stags Tennis record for most consecutive SCIAC victories with clinching victory over Wesley Dean of the former La Verne Leopard squad...as a sophomore earned entry into the ITA West Regionals in singles, going 1-2 with a win over 14th seed Matt Liebman from Redlands...partnered Myles Crandall in doubles, where the pair were 1-1...played in three singles dual matches in the spring at #3, #4, and #5, going 2-1...finished 2010 with a 3-3 singles record...played with Bond in the spring to form one of the Stags' most potent doubles teams...the pair were 6-0 in dual matches at #3 and had two wins at the prestigious Pacific Coast Doubles Tournament in March...Mullen finished with a 7-1 doubles record.

Personal: Born on October 1, 1989...son of Tom and Jill...has one brother, Cameron, who attends Vanderbilt University...avid sports fan...three sport athlete in high school, playing water polo, squash and tennis...currently on CMC's Washington DC program interning at political consulting firm, Public Opinion Strategies...favorite TV show was Lost, currently searching for a new one...favorite tennis players are Roger Federer and David Nalbandian...worked at travel meta search engine KAYAK in summer of 2010...played USTA National Father-Son Hardcourts with father Tom in 2008 and 2009...nicknamed 'the Fridge'.

Favorite Stag: Bill Arce

Favorite Recess Game: Kick the Can/Cowboys and Indians

Favorite Nintendo character: Paratroopa

Favorite Road Trip Snack: Gummi Sharks