Header Background
 

Stags Move To #3 in National D3 Rankings

The Intercollegiate Tennis Association has ranked CMS Men's Tennis  #3 in its Division III national rankings as of April 29. The Stags are behind #1 Middlebury, and #2 Emory in the national rankings, after moving up from #5 as of March 30, and #4 as of April 13. CMS is the #1 ranked Division III team in the West Region.

Individually, the  Stags have several players ranked among the West Region's best, according to the April 30th ITA Rankings. Robbie Erani (So. - New York, NY) and captain Mikey Lim (Sr. - Honolulu, HI), ranked #2 and #7 in the region, will represent CMS at the NCAA Division III Individual Tournament in Oberlin, Ohio May 28-30. Eric MacColl (Sr. - Greenbrae, CA), improves to #12 in the region with his semifinal result in the Ojai Valley tournament. Erani and Ronald Wu (Jr. - Los Altos, CA) earn the #5 team ranking in the region after reaching the final of Ojai, while MacColl and Brandon Wei (So. - Lake Oswego, OR) break into the top 15 with their Ojai doubles title and wins over four teams ahead of them.

Singles

1 Andrew Giuffrida Cal Lutheran
2 Robbie Erani Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
3 Brian Pybas UC Santa Cruz
4 Max Frey Trinity-TX
5 Tommy Meyer Pomona-Pitzer
6 Matt Solomon Whitman
7 Mikey Lim Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
8 Nick Ballou Cal Lutheran
9 Marc Vartebedian UC Santa Cruz
10 David Ashlock UT-Tyler
11 Cameron Spearman University of Redlands
12 Eric MacColl Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
13 Joel Trudel Pacific Lutheran
14 Josh Chavez UT-Tyler
15 Erich Koenig UC Santa Cruz
16 Anish Nanda University of Redlands
17 Bobby Cocanougher Trinity-TX
18 Uday Singh Pomona-Pitzer
19 Ryan Lassila Cal Lutheran
20 Mark Magdaong Linfield
21 Erick Delafuente Trinity-TX
22 Silvio Chiba UC Santa Cruz
23 Kyle Anderson Linfield
24 Russell Brockett Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
25 Matt Liebman University of Redlands
26 Josh Wong Willamette
27 Jeff Tolman Whitman
28 Ray Worley Cal Lutheran
29 Corey Kowal Trinity-TX
30 Michael Baumgartner Willamette

 

 

Doubles

1 Giuffrida / Ballou Cal Lutheran
2 Pybas / Vartabedian UC Santa Cruz
3 Cocanougher / Kowal Trinity-TX
4 Ashlock / Reznik UT-Tyler
5 Erani / Wu Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
6 Solomon / Moshevic Whitman
7 Spearman / Nanda University of Redlands
8 Hammond / Wong University of Redlands
9 Keiffer / Lim Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
10 Kingzett / Magdoang Linfield
11 Lassila / Karsant Cal Lutheran
12 Delafuentes / Frey Trinity-TX
13 Singh / Allinson Pomona-Pitzer
14 Trudel / Peterson Pacific Lutheran
15 MacColl / Wei Claremont-Mudd-Scripps