Header Background

Men's Water Polo

 

2008 Western Water Polo Association Championship


Hosted by Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

November 21-23, 2008

Day One Schedule and Results

Day Two Schedule and Results

Higher seed (top team listed) will wear dark caps

 

Championship Seeding

1. Loyola Marymount University, 2. UC San Diego, 3. UC Davis, 4. University of Redlands, 5. Santa Clara University
6. Air Force Academy, 7. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 8. Pomona-Pitzer, 9. Chapman University, 10. UC Santa Cruz

 

 Day Three Schedule and Results

(Championship) Sun, Nov 23 - 4:00 pm 1 2 3 4 Final
UC San Diego  2  3  3  2   10
Loyola Marymount  1  5  3  3   12

GOALS

UCSD: Kotanjian-5, Garcia-2, Hunt-1, Jerkovic-1, Donohoe-1 

LMU: Forai-5, Aki-2, Lormont-1, Hummel-1, Milovic-1, Heafner-1, Asajavicius-1

SAVES

UCSD: Morton-7

LMU: Stevens-15

 

(3rd Place) Sun, Nov 23 - 2:15 pm 1 2 3 4 Final
UC Davis  2  1  3  2   8
Santa Clara  2  2  0  2   6

 

GOALS

UCD: Bennett-3, Lindsay-2, Lyle-1, Salit-1, Richardson-1

SCU: Wall-5, Early-1

SAVES

UCD: Peat-10

SCU: Wishart-11

 

(5th Place) Sun, Nov 23 - 12:30 pm 1 2 3 4 OT1 OT2 Final
Redlands  2  3  4  1   3    0   13
Air Force  1  2  3  4   1    0   11

 

 

GOALS

UR: Olds-3, Meaney-2, Rielly-2, Terzic-1, Swyers-1, Dotters-1, Kehrig-1, Smith-Jones-1, J. Floersch-1

AF: Wallin-3, Hewko-3, Churnside-2, Brewer-1, Williams-1, Versage-1

SAVES

UR: Trowbridge-5, Amaral-3

AF: Ostrom-8

 

(7th Place) Sun, Nov 23 - 10:45 am 1 2 3 4 Final
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
 1   2  3  0   6
Pomona-Pitzer  1  0  2  2   5

 

 

GOALS

CMS: Draa-1, Toohey-1, Cosentino-1, Schiavoni-1, Chodosh-1, Ellis-1

P-P: Balikian-1, Gormally-1, Hadley-1, Ayres-1, Hayes-1

SAVES

CMS: Wasserman-10

P-P: Cooper-2, Pokorny-5

 

(9th Place) Sun, Nov 23 - 9:00 am 1 2 3 4 Final
Chapman  1  0  2  3   6
UC Santa Cruz
 2  3  3  2   10

 

 

GOALS

CU: Mule-2, Masson-2, Ediger-1, Eynon-1

UCSC: Fischl-4, Huff-2, Allred-1, Morton-1, Zepeda-1, Devries-1

SAVES

CU: Gasper-15

UCSC: Blum-18

 

Day Two Schedule and Results

(Game 12) Sat, Nov 22 - 4:45 pm 1 2 3 4 Final
Air Force 5 1 4 3   13
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2 1 3 3    9

 

 

GOALS

AF: Hines-4, Hewko-3, Fung-2, Williams-1, Geiger-1, Versage-1, Ford-1

CMS: Cosentino-4, Schiavoni-2, Draa-1, G. Sanford-1, Wes-1

SAVES

AF: Ostrom-9

CMS: Wasserman-8

 

(Game 11) Sat, Nov 22 - 3:00 pm 1 2 3 4 Final
Redlands 3 1 2 5   11
Pomona-Pitzer
0 1 1 3    5

 

 

GOALS

UR: Becskehazy-3, Meaney-3, Smith-Jones-2, Olds-1, Dotters-1, Floersch-1

P-P: Hadley-2, Rudolph-1, Ayres-1, Moler-1

SAVES

UR: Trowbridge-2, Amaral-4

P-P: Cooper-11 

 

(Game 10) Sat, Nov 22 - 1:15 pm 1 2 3 4 Final
Loyola Marymount
 3  2  3  4   12
Santa Clara
 3  1  1  3    8

 

 

GOALS

LMU: Forai-2, Aki-2, Hummel-2, Milovic-2, Benedetti-1, Lormant-1, Fair-1, Asajavicius-1

SCU: Poggetti-2, Wall-2, Farrell-1, Early-1, Sorgenfrei-1, Adler-1

SAVES

LMU: Stevens-6

SCU: Wishart-12

 

(Game 9) Sat, Nov 22 - 11:30 am 1 2 3 4 Final
UC San Diego
 3  3  2  2   10
UC Davis
 3  3  1  2   9

 

 

GOALS

UCSD: Jerkovic-4, Hunt-2, Donohoe-2, Kotanjian-1, Garcia-1

UCD: Bennett-2, Muenter-1, Hagens-1, Salit-1, Breen-1, Chordas-1, Wilson-1, Driscoll-1

SAVES

UCSD: Morton-11

UCD: Peat-8

 

(Game 8) Sat, Nov 22 - 9:45 am 1 2 3 4 Final
Air Force
3 3 1 5   12
Chapman
1 0 2 1    4

 

 

GOALS

AF: Hewko-3, Geiger-2, McMullan-2, Hines-2, Churnside-1, Wallin-1, Fung-1

CU: Mule-2, McElvaney-2

SAVES

AF: Ostrom-5

CU: Gasper-11

 

(Game 7) Sat, Nov 22 - 8:00 am 1 2 3 4 Final
Redlands
3 4 5 1   13
UC Santa Cruz
1 3 1 0     5

 

 

GOALS

UR: Becskehazy-3, Terzic-2, Starkie-2, Swyers-1, Kehrig-1, Meaney-1, Taylor-1, Smith-Jones-1, Reilly-1

UCSC: Huff-2, Devries-2, Morton-1

SAVES

UR: Trowbridge-3, Amaral-4

UCSC: Blum-7

 

Day One Schedule and Results

(Game 6) Fri, Nov 21 - 4:45 pm 1 2 3 4 Final
#1 Loyola Marymount 6 2 4 0   12
Pomona-Pitzer 0 1 1 1   3

 

 

GOALS

LMU: Forai-3, Akai-3, Benedetti-1, Lormant-1, Hummel-1, Fair-1, Milovic-1, Asajavicius-1

PP: Balikan-2, Hadleu-1

SAVES

LMU: Stevens-10

PP: Cooper-6, Yokorny-6 

 

(Game 5) Fri, Nov 21 - 3:00 pm 1 2 3 4 Final
#2 UC San Diego 9 8 4 3   24
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 1 0 4 3   8

 

 

GOALS

UCSD: Garcia-4, Lohse-3, Roberts-3, Katanjian-3, Jerkovic-2, Menan-2, Donohue-2,Saber-2,Gresham-1, Kerchner-1

CMS: Cosentino-4, Andron-1, Toohey-1, Schiavoni-1, Choney-1

SAVES

UCSD: Norton-5

CMS: Wasserman-1, Kruizenga-7 

 

(Game 4) Fri, Nov 21 - 1:15 pm 1 2 3 4 Final
#3 UC Davis 0 1 3 2   6
#6 Air Force 1 1 0 2   4

 

 

GOALS

UCD: Salit-3, Muenter-2, Eggert-1

AF: Churnside-2, Geiger-1, Hines-1

SAVES

UCD: Peat-12

AF: Ostrom-6

 

(Game 3) Fri, Nov 21 - 11:30 am 1 2 3 4 Final
#4 Redlands 3 4 1 1   9
#5 Santa Clara 4 2 2 2   10

 

 

GOALS

UR: A Becskehazy-3, B Olds-2, A Smith-Jones-2, B Dotters-1,  B Meaney-1

SCU: J Wall-3, L Farrell-2, M Sorgenfrei-2, M Klipa-1, J Case-1, M Adler-1

SAVES

UR: T Trowbridge-8

SCU: M Wishart-9

 

(Game 2) Fri, Nov 21 - 9:45 am 1 2 3 4 Final
#8 Pomona-Pitzer 3 4 0 3  10
#9 Chapman 1 2 2 1   6

 

 

GOALS

P-P: R Balikian-3, B Hadley-3, D Rudolph-1, J Henshall-1, J Moler-1, M Ward-1

CU: A Mule-3, J Ediger-1, M Eynon-1, A McElvaney-1

SAVES

P-P: G Cooper-8, K Pokorny-2

CU: C Gasper-4, R Rosales-1

 

(Game 1) Fri, Nov 21 - 8:00 am 1 2 3 4 Final
#7 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3 3 2 2  10
#10 UC Santa Cruz 1 3 1 2   7

 

 

GOALS

CMS: Schiavoni-3, G Sanford-2,Cosentino-2, Andron-1, Toohey-1, Chodosh-1

UCSC: Fischl-2, Huff-1, Allred-1, Roman-1, Peters-1, Zepeda-1

SAVES

CMS: Wasserman-10

UCSC:Blurh-7