Header Background

Cross Country

 

West Region Women's Cross Country - 2008

Region Rank 07
Final
Pre 9/8 9/22 9/29 10/6 10/13 10/20 11/3 11/16
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 7 3 2 4 3 1 1 1 2 1
Pomona-Pitzer - - 5 3 4 5 5 5 7 2
Willamette 1 1 1 2 2 4 4 4 1 3
Whitman 4 2 4 5 5 2 2 3 4 t4
Whitworth 8 7 3 1 1 3 3 2 3 t4
Linfield - 8 9 8 7 8 8 t7 8 6
UC Santa Cruz 9 5 6 6 6 7 7 6 6 7
Whittier 13 - - - - - - 9 - 8
Redlands
10
6
8 7 8 9 9 t10 10 9
Lewis & Clark 5 9 10 9 9 6 6 t7 5 10
Puget Sound 2 - - - - - - - 9 -
Occidental 6 4 7 10 10 10 10 t10 - -
Pacific Lutheran 12 10 - - - - - - - -

 

National Rank 07
Final
07
NCAA
Pre 9/9 9/23 9/30 10/7 10/14 10/21 11/4 11/17
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps - - 33 26 RV 33 23 22 24 27 20
Pomona-Pitzer - - - - RV - - - - - 26
Willamette 6 9 18 18 24 26 35 RV RV 20 30
Whitworth - - - RV 20 21 31 34 29 30 -
Whitman - - 24 RV - - 27 28 33 RV -
Puget Sound 24 t23 - - - - - - - - -
Colorado 29 31 - - - - - - - - -

 

California Teams:
Caltech (CIT), Cal Lutheran University (CLU), Chapman University (CU), Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (CMS), University of La Verne (ULV), Occidental College (OXY), Pomona-Pitzer Colleges (P-P), UC Santa Cruz (UCSC), University of Redlands (UR), Whittier College (WC)

Colorado Teams:
Colorado College (CC)

Oregon Teams:
George Fox University (GFU), Lewis & Clark College (L&C), Linfield College (LC), Pacific University (PU), Willamette University (WU)

Washington Teams:
Pacific Lutheran University (PLU), University of Puget Sound (UPS), Whitman College (WMC), Whitworth University (WWU)

 

Previous Years: 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2001

 

Meet Result Links

August 29

Western Oregon Invitational (L&C, LC)
Whitworth Opener (WWU)

August 30

USF Invitational (UCSC)
University of Colorado Open (CC)

September 6

CU-Colorado Springs Invitational (CC)
UC Irvine Invitational (CLU, OXY, P-P, UCSC)
St. Martin's Invitational (L&C, UPS)
Whitman Invitational (LC, PU, PLU, WMC, WWU)

September 13

Colorado State University Classic (CC)
Lewis & Clark Invite (L&C, LC, PLU, WMC)
Redlands Invitational (CU, CMS, OXY, P-P, UR, UCSC, WC)
Whitworth Short Course Invitational (WWU)

September 20

Big Wave Invitational (GFU)
Colorado College Invitational (CC)
CS San Bernardino Invitational (UR)
Sundodger Invitational (UPS)
Westmont Invitational (CIT,CLU,WC)
Willamette Grass Course Invitational (PU, PLU, WWU, WU)

September 27

Linfield Invitational (L&C, LC)
UC Riverside Invitational (CIT, CLU, CMS, ULV, OXY, P-P, WC)
Stanford Invitational (CU, P-P, UR, UCSC)

October 4

Chapman Toyota 5K (CU)
Cowgirl Jamboree (WC)
Rocky Mountain Shootout (CC)
Willamette Invitational (CMS, GFU, L&C, LC, PU, PLU, UCSC, UPS, WMC ,WWU, WU)

October 11

Nebraska-Kearney Invitational (CC)
Pacific Lutheran Invitational (L&C, PLU, UPS, WWU)

October 18

Bigfoot Invitational (WMC, WWU)
Bronco Invite (UCSC)
Mike Hodges Invitational (WU)
Pioneer Open (GFU, L&C, LC, PU, PLU, UPS)
Running of the Cows (WMC)
SCIAC Multi-Duals (CIT, CLU, CMS, ULV, OXY, P-P, UR, WC)

October 25

Beaver Classic (WU)
Biola Invite (CU)
Shoreline Open (UCSC)
Southwestern College Invitational (CC)

November 1

NWC Championships @ Veterans Memorial GC, Walla Walla, WA (GFU, L&C, LC, PU, PLU, UPS, WMC, WWU, WU)
SCAC Championships @ Memphis, TN (CC)
SCIAC Championships @ Prado Park, Chino, CA (CIT, CLU, CMS, ULV, OXY, P-P, UR, WC)

November 15

NCAA West Regional @ Bush's Pasture Park, Salem, OR (all teams)

November 22

NCAA Championships @ Hanover College, Hanover, IN