Men's Track & Field Top 10 List

Last updated 5/16/19

* = Converted from yards; h = hand timing

  100 Meters    
1. Mark Messana 10.52 1988
2. Brett Comfort 10.56 1998
3. Bill Nash 10.59 hy 1975
4. Kendall Grant 10.65 2002
5. Mark Soukup 10.69 1979
6. Bill LaRock 10.70 hy 1961
7. Corbin Bethurem 10.80 2019
8. Derek Elmore 10.83 1988
9. John Akerboom 10.85 1994
10. Kofi Sekyi-Appiah 10.88 2015
       
  200 Meters    
1. Mark Messana 21.26 1987
2 Brett Comfort 21.39 1996
3. Kendall Grant 21.54 1999
4. Ryan Martin 21.59 2006
5. Bill La Rock 21.61 hy 1964
6. Corbin Bethurem 21.69 2019
7. Derek Elmore 21.70 1988
8. Jamie Cockburn 21.77 2019
9. Jeff Macdonald 21.79 2013
10. Les Fletcher 21.81 2003
       
  400 Meters    
1. Ryan Martin 46.95 2006
2. Jeff Macdonald 47.43 2013
3. Roman Marenin 48.05 2004
4. Kurt Hocker 48.18 1988
5. Tony Gnecco 48.46 1989
  Corbin Betherum 48.46 2016
7. Mark Messana 48.59 1989
8. Ben Scott 48.60 2002
9. Bill La Rock 48.65 hy 1963
10. Jamie Cockburn 48.75 2019
       
  110m High Hurdles    
1. William Fulton 14.59 1991
2. Chris Reina 14.79 2005
3. Joey Anderson 14.83 2009
4. Mark Gilbreth 15.13 1993
5. Ryan Gibson 15.14 2001
  Dave Beck 14.9 1972
7. Travis Nagunst 15.16 2002
  Matt Roberson 15.16 2006
9. Eric Brinkert 15.26 2005
10. Jason Umhoefer 15.31 1999
       
  400m Int. Hurdles    
1. Roman Marenin 52.68 2004
2. Matt Roberson 53.1 2006
2. Alex McDonald 53.10 2019
4. Steve Grove 53.57 1998
5. Joey Anderson 53.72 2009
6. Matt Espy 54.10 2013
7. Carl Russell 54.38 2000
8. Steve Endemano 54.3* 1970
9. Eric Brinkert 54.62 2005
10. Chris Reina 54.81 2004
 
  800 Meters    
1. David Juiliano 1:48.25 2002
2. Jason Rhodes 1:49.69 1994
3 Joshua Sealand 1:49.90 2017
4. Brad Aagaard 1:51.06 1993
5. Jim Dewar 1:51.2* 1965
6. Fawzi Mhemedi 1:51.5 1984
7. Alex Auerbach 1:51.81 2007
8. Kurt Hocker 1:52.11 1988
9. Ray Leos 1:52.1* 1977
10. Evan Molineux 1:52.37 2015
       
  1500 Meters    
1 Josh Sealand 3:47.34 2016
2 Evan Molineux 3:47.88 2016
3. David Juiliano 3:48.39 2002
4. Bob Gallagher 3:50.6 1979
5. Bennett Naden 3:50.92 2013
6. Georgi Dinolov 3:50.98 2011
7. Brad Aagaard 3:51.93 1993
8. Kevin Huang 3:52.87 2016
9. Alex Lombardo 3:53.92 2014
10. Wilson Ives 3:54.05 2019
       
  3000m Steeplechase    
1. Bennett Naden 9:05.15 2013
2. Thomas D'Anieri 9:06.64 2018
3. Evan Hassman 9:08.60 2019
4. Florian Scheulen 9:09.17 2010
5. Pat McGrail 9:10.74 2003
6. David Juiliano 9:12.19 2002
7. Carl Berg 9:14.4 1989
8. John Dennis 9:17.8 1990
9. Rafer Dannenhauer 9:17.98 2012
10. Brian Kopczynski 9:19.60 2009
       
  5000 Meters    
1. Thomas D'Anieri 14:21.04 2018
2. Rafer Dannenhauer 14:21.74 2013
3.  Josh Sealand 14:23.22 2016
4. Miles Christensen 14:24.67 2019
5. Brian Sutter 14:24.88 2013  
6.  Will Berriel 14:28.5 2003
7. Jesse Joseph 14:33.08 2017
8. David Juiliano 14:36.58 2002
9. Kris Brown 14:40.88 2011
10. Zorg Loustalet 14:41.13 2014
       
  10,000 Meters    
1. Brian Sutter 30:25.13 2013
2. Jonathan Briskman 30:34.61 2014
3. Kris Brown 30:40.08 2011
4. Jesse Joseph 30:41.45 2017
5. Colin Briskman 30:47.38 2014
6. Mike Scott 30:50.6 1988
7. Pat Conroy 30:59.4 1972
8. Will Berriel 31:06.6 2003
9. Thomas Fleming 31:19.83 2019
10. Wayne Akiyama 31:22.0 1972
       
  Marathon    
1. Mike Scott 2:26:16 1989
2. Wayne Akiyama 2:28:36 1974
3. Pat Conroy 2:34:20 1969
4.  Alex Mauro 2:35:05 2015
5. Matt Cook 2:35:24 2015
6. Jonathan Briskman 2:35:32 2014
7. Florian Scheulen 2:37:08 2010
8. Brian Sutter 2:37:09 2013
9. Jon Lehman 2:40:22 1974
10. Jason Zeller 2:43:00 1972

 

  High Jump      
1. Eric Jones 7-0   1995
2. Jeremy Jurgens 6-9¾ 2.08 1991
3. Andy Richen 6-9 2.06 1995
  Jeff Clark 6-9 2.06 2009
5.  Cam Van 6-8 2.03 2016
6. John McKniff 6-6   1971
  Mark Palmer 6-6   1985
8. Ryan Pittman 6-5 1.96 2010
9. Bill Graham 6-4 7/8   1974
10. Jack Mulder 6-4¾ 1.95 1993
  Mark Gilbreth 6-4¾ 1.95 1993
  Pat Elfelt 6-4¾ 1.95 2000
         
  Pole Vault      
1 Michael Wagenveld 16- 5 5.00 2016
2. Chris Rajanna 16- 4 4.98 1994
3. Warren Brown-Pounds 16- 0¾ 4.90 09/10
4. Matt Burnett 15- 9¾ 4.82 1999
5. Walker Quinn 15- 7¼ 4.76 2019
6. Tony Hawkins 15- 7 4.75 2000
7. Eric Johnson 15- 6¼ 4.73 1992
8. Alex Kalish 15- 1½ 4.61 2012
9. Mark Gilbreth 15- 1 4.60 1993
  John Bausch 15- 1 4.60 2003
  Matt Streshinsky 15- 1 4.60 2009
         
  Long Jump      
1. Matt Wong 23- 9½ 7.25 2015
2. Matt Roberson 23- 4½ 7.12 2006
3. Justin Schneider 23- 3½ 7.10 2013
4. Pete Welsh 23- 2½   1949
5. Mike Sullivan 23- 1¾ 7.05 2001
6. Archie Brown 23- 1½   1974
7. Cam Van 23- 0 7.01 2016
8. Jeff Clark 22-11¼ 6.99 2009
9. Dante Tolbert 22-11 6.98 2002
10. Eric Haley 22-10¾   1976
         
  Triple Jump      
1. Cam Van 49-3½ 15.02 2017
2. Eric Jones 48- 7¼ 14.81 1997
3.  Doug Birkel 47-10 14.58 1988
4. Matt Wong 47-8 14.53 2015
5. Steve Miller 47- 5¾ 14.47 2003
6. Bob Luke 47- 3   1964
7. Jeff Clark 47- 3 14.40 2009
8. Geffery Boyd 47- 2½   1983
9. Pat Elfelt 47- 2¼ 14.38 2001
10. Gary Patterson 46-3¼  14.11  1967
 
  Shot Put      
1. Taylor Berliant 55-11 17.04 2011
2. Grant Heffernan 54-11¼ 16.74 2011
3. Mike Susank 53- 5 16.28 1994
4. Craig Vandegrift 53- 3   1965
5. Ernie Smith 52- 4¾   1956
6. Carl Giles 51-11   1986
7. Scott Bennett 51- 3 15.62 2005
8. Gary Okerson 50- 0¾ 15.26 1995
9. Dan O'Keefe 48- 9 14.86 1989
  Reese Peterson 48- 9 14.86 2019
         
  Discus Throw      
1. Scott Bennett 168- 6 51.36 2005
2. Sepehr Sharifi 165- 3 50.36 1999
3. Grant Heffernan 163- 0 49.68 2010
4. Mike Susank 162- 0 49.38 1994
5. Craig Vandegrift 160-11   1965
6. Stephen Powell 152- 6 46.48 2009
7. Dan O'Keefe 152- 3 46.42 1989
8. Al Sullivan 152- 3   1964
9. Ken Solomon 151- 2   1967
10. Matthew Sill 150- 2 45.78 2019
         
  Hammer Throw      
1. Mike Susank 204-10 62.44 1994
2. Taylor Berliant 204- 1 62.22
2010
3. Carl Giles 194- 0 59.14 1986
4. Will Watson 189- 9 57.84 1993
5. Dan O'Keefe 189- 2   1989
6. Aaron Rubin 188- 6 57.47 2002
7. Bert Landry 187- 4 57.11 2003
8. Tim Struse 182-10 55.74 1999
9. Fritz Anker 177-10 54.20 1993
10. Nick Hobbs 175-9 53.58 2013
         
  Javelin Throw      
1. Ryan Gibson 208-4 63.51 2002
2. Quang Leba 204-8 62.38 1997
3. Andrew Bogrand 202-4 61.68 2008
4. Maxwell Knowles 199-0 60.66 2019
5.  Elan Bernstein 191-1 58.48 2015
6. Rob McIntosh 191-0 58.22 1996
7. Rylan Weythman 184-6 56.23 2007
8. Adam Hilborn 182-10 55.73 2016
9. Jordan Venglass 182-8 55.68 2019
10. Matt Roberson 182-1 55.50 2004
         
  Javelin Throw (pre-86)      
1. Chris Griffin 224-11   1985
2. Frank Frye 217- 7   1959
3. Rhett Fulwider 216- 2   1982
4. Ernie Smith 206-10   1956
5. Paul Colin 199- 5   1964
6. Joe McDonnell 198- 7   1979
7. Wayne Smith 192- 1   1962

 

  Decathlon    
1. Matt Roberson
11.61-7.08-12.38-1.84-49.17-15.72-36.57-4.20-54.20-4:21.97
7188 2006
2. Ryan Pittman
11.33-6.63-12.59-1.96-51.43-15.46-35.89-3.60-44.36-4:39.74
6749 2010
3. Mark Gilbreth
12.01-6.58-10.16-1.85-53.06-15.52-36.08-4.57-48.74-4:33.80
6686 1992
4. Steve Endemano 6351 1970
5. Alex Krall 6065 2013
6. Tom Rees 5844 1971
7. Alex Sutton 5816 1995
8. Will St. Clair 5719 2004
9. Bobback Tehrani 5675 2005
10. Sol Sallos 5483 1990

 

  400m Relay (4 x 100)    
1. Guillory-Henderson-Cockburn-Bethurem 41.18 2019
2. Comfort-Pham-Wong-Wright 41.23 1996
3. Miller-Grant-Scott-Fletcher 41.34 2002
4. Comfort-Pham-Wong-McGhee 41.40 1995
5. Sullivan-Fletcher-Scott-Marenin 41.62 2003
6. Bethurem-Van-Guillory-SekyiAppiah 41.72 2016
7. Grant-Tarne-Arnett-Wright 41.88 1999
8. Comfort-Wright-Kathiriya-Heberlein 41.90 1997
9. Reay-Strona-Chiswell-La Rock 41.8* 1964
10. Hansen-Macdonald-Weyerhaueser-Schneider 41.96 2013
       
  800m Relay (4 x 200)    
1. Spandau-Strona-Bingham-La Rock 1:28.2* 1962
1. Masaki-Strona-Chiswell-La Rock 1:28.2 1964
3. Bruhns-Hoover-Davis-La Rock 1:29.4* 1961
3. Masaki-Wold-Hoover-Strona 1:29.4* 1963
5. Peters-Hoover-Burke-Bruce 1:29.5* 1966
6. Delgado-Riley-Endemano-Burke 1:29.7* 1969
7. Peters-Burke-Garcia-Bruce 1:30.1* 1967
8. Messana-Hocker-Elmore-Gnecco 1:30.49 1988
9. Schlotter-Ariss-Booth-Muegenberg 1:30.8* 1960
10. Conway-Messana-Elmore-Barbarich 1:31.0 1989
       
  1600m Relay (4 x 400)    
1. Messana 48.3 - Elmore 47.9 - Hocker 47.8 - Gnecco 48.5 3:12.60 1988
2. Martin 47.9 - Brinkert 50.7 - Roberson 47.8 - Marenin 46.4 3:12.96 2005
3. Davis 50.1 - Vignos 47.9 - Jones 49.3 - Macdonald 46.5 3:13.87 2013
4. Cunha 49.5 - Vignos 48.5 - Anderson 49.4 - Macdonald 47.1 3:14.54 2012
5. Scott 48.9 - Fletcher 48.4 - Roberson 49.5 - Marenin 48.0 3:15.04 2003
6. Messana 48.4 - Isacson 49.2 - Elmore 49.2 - Gnecco 48.3 3:15.42 1989
7. Messana 49.4 - Elmore 49.0 - Hocker 48.7 - Gnecco 48.8 3:15.94 1987
8. Hoover 50.2 - Davis 49.2 - Bruhns 48.4 - La Rock 48.0 3:15.9* 1961
9. Scott 49.2 - Juiliano 48.9 - Marenin 48.9 - Fletcher 49.2 3:16.24 2002
10. Hubbard 50.3 - Williams 48.5 - Ezer 50.0 - Martin 47.5 3:16.30 2008
       
  3200m Relay (4 x 800)    
1. A. Auerbach 1:53.46 - Camacho 1:56.03 - B. Auerbach 1:55.12 - Neumann 1:56.33 7:40.94 2007
2. Carroll 1:57.88 - Chasan 1:58.09 - Vignos 1:56.23 - Dinolov 1:55.28 7:47.48 2010
3. Ramirez 1:59.2 - Bowen 1:57.2 - Kenna 1:58.0 - Juiliano 1:54.5 7:49.11 2000
4. B. Auerbach 1:55.30 - Neumann 1:59.99 - Shriver 1:57.63 - Camacho 1:58.71 7:51.63 2006
5. Hoover 1:57.4 - Dewar 1:56.7 - Dickey 2:01.6 - Gilpin 1:56.8 7:52.4* 1963
6. Grover 1:57.7 - Farley 2:00 - Uwins 1:56 - Newman 1:59 7:53.21 1996
7. Malloy 1:59.7 - Aagaard 1:56.5 - McAdams 1:59.2 - Rhodes 1:59.1 7:54.52 1992
8. Malloy-Rhodes-Grover-Aagaard 7:54.64 1994
9. Jones-Molineux-Hightower-Jones 7:54.73 2015
10. Hoyt-Wolfe-Frates-Younger 7:56.3* 1969
       
  6400m Relay (4 x 1600)    
1. Rhodes 4:23 - Aagaard 4:17 - Malloy 4:27 - Newman 4:24 17:31.57 1994
2. Munroe 4:17.0 - McAdams 4:24 - Davis 4:28.8 - Malloy 4:35 17:44.91 1991
3 Berriel 4:28.7 - McGrail 4:28.1 - Gomez 4:36.5 - Juiliano 4:14.1 17:47.38 2002
4. Lyon 4:21.4 - Meyers 4:29.0 - Hayman 4:27.1 - Moore 4:30.0 17:47.53 2007
5. Blum 4:18.5 - Maurice 4:28 - McAdams 4:31 - Beck 4:31 17:48.5 1990
6. Aagaard 4:17 - Rhodes 4:28 - Newman 4:37 - Butman 4:29 17:50.9 1993
7. McAdams 4:32 - Aagaard 4:26 - Barnes 4:25 - Malloy 4:30 17:53.6 1992
8. Sutter 4:28 - Kopczynski 4:25 - Scheulen 4:34 - Dannenhauer 4:29 17:56.64 2010
9. Berg 4:29 - Beck 4:33 - Davis 4:31 - Hellyer 4:38 18:11.0 1988
10. Willy 4:24 - Hellyer 4:36 - Bronn 4:34 - Hodges 4:45 18:16.6 1986
       
  Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)    
1. Grant-Grove 44.5 - Hoyt 48.3 - Juiliano 1:52.4 3:25.49 2000
2. Rasmussen 52.2 - Ross 22.7 - Crain 22.6 - Dewar 1:50.6 3:28.1* 1965
3. Gnecco-Messana-Elmore-Hocker 3:30.04 1988
4. Akerboom-Summers-Rhodes-Aagaard 3:30.04 1994
5. La Rock-Strona-Kamansky-Gilpin 3:30.5* 1964
6. La Rock-Hoover-Strona-Gilpin 3:30.7* 1963
7. Diffley-Burke-Bruce-Dewar 3:31.4* 1966
8. Grant-Tarne-Hoyt-Juiliano 3:32.43 1999
9. Soukup-Lee-Pickney-Leos 3:32.7* 1977
10. Rhodes-Fulton-Summers-Aagaard 3:33.20 1992
       
  Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600)    
1. Molineux 3:02.97 - Hightower 51.78 - Jones 1:54.72 - Sealand 4:13.63 10:03.10 2015
2. Molineux 3:02.15 - Hightower 50.63 - Jones 1:55.89 - Lombardo 4:15.27 10:03.94 2014
3. Chasan 3:05.02 - Macdonald 48.09 - Vignos 1:54.09 - Naden 4:19.22 10:06.42 2013
4. Molineux 3:01.79 - R. Jones 51.53 - Iten 2:00.38 - Sealand 4:12.85 10:06.55 2016
5. Ives 3:07 - Denning 52.4 - Iten 1:58.7 - Christensen 4:13.5 10:11.79 2019
6. Bowen 3:12.4 - Kam 52.7 - Scott 1:56.8 - Juiliano 4:11.9 10:14.04 2002
7. Dinolov 3:09.4 - Macdonald 49.1 - Doran 1:57.3 - Brown 4:18.7 10:14.43 2011
8. McAdams 3:12.2 - Summers 50.5 - Rhodes 1:55.0 - Aagaard 4:19.1 10:17.11 1992
9. A. Auerbach 3:06.3 - Martin 49.6 - B. Auerbach 1:57.0 - Lyon 4:24.7 10:17.76 2007
10. Harvey 1:59.4 - Dunbar 51.8 - Akiyama 3:06.9 - Chappell 4:19.6 10:17.7* 1972